This site uses cookies in order to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.

accountcall
Call today: 049 9527944
Free Delivery on orders over €70
€5 OFF ANY ORDER
Join our newsletter >>>
Hello:  |

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Agridirect is committed to protecting our customer privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of customer information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information that we collect and what we do with that information.

This policy will detail the following:

What personal data we collect

How we collect this data

How do we use your personal data

Payment security

How long we keep it

What are your rights

What personal data we collect?

Agridirect collect the following types of personal and non-personal data from our customers.

Personal Data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, i.e. your name, contact details, payment information and purchase details.

Non-Personal Data means Browser types and cookies

How we collect this data?

Agridirect collects data through various sources during its day to day activities.

Online Sales: We will always gather personal details at the checkout stage of an online sale.  This is to allow us to process your order and dispatch it efficiently to you. We will only use your personal data for marketing purposes if you chose to opt in to our marketing at the checkout stage.

Email Signup: On our website you will have the option to join our mailing list. When you sign up to our mailing list you will be automatically added to our marketing email list.

Cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

How to Manage Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Cookies set by Third Party Websites

We sometimes embed video content from websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example,YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Agridirect.ie does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide goods and services to you and to help us provide you with the best possible customer shopping experience.

We will keep you up to date with current promotions and event running on the Agridirect website. We will only contact you with marketing promotions if you have opted in to receive these.

From time to time we will contact you with information regarding promotions and / or events taking place on the Agridirect website.  We will only contact you with marketing promotions if you have opted in to receive these. You will also be given every opportunity on every email or text that we send you to indicate you no longer wish to receive marketing material by that means.

We will use the information you give us to efficiently deliver the products / service you requested.

We may use the data provided by you to help improve our products and services and enhance your experience with us.

We also share some customer information (email address and items ordered) with our Partner Feefo, who send out emails on our behalf asking for feedback on our products and services. There is an option to unsubscribe from these emails in the email content itself. Feefo are not allowed to use this information for any other purposes.

We never provide your information to any third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.  We will never sell your information to any third parties

Payment security

Payments are processed through Global Payments, they are certified and approved by several leading financial institutions. Global Payments have been accredited with the AIS (Account Information Security) certification by VISA and is one of the few companies in Europe to achieve this.

Global's infrastructure is located in secure co-location facilities that have 24/7 manned security and advanced building management systems along with environmental controls. Critical servers and applications are monitored constantly to threshold levels and Global Payments staff is instantly alerted via our real time monitoring and alerting service. All connections to the financial institutions are over private dedicated leased circuits, backed up with ISDN lines and in certain cases VPN connections over the internet.

The network is designed to be highly resilient with duplicate and triplicate systems in place depending on the critical nature of each component. Global Payments are registered with the data protection commissioner as a "Data Processor". Cardholder information is encrypted and not displayed on any reporting systems.

How long do we keep it?

We will keep your personal data as long as is required to fulfil our obligations to you.  After we have fulfilled our obligations, under Irish Law, we are required to keep transaction details for a further 6 years.  After this period, your personal data will be deleted. Any personal data provided by you for marketing purposes will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under GDPR you have the right to:

  • Obtain details about how your data is processed  by Agridirect
  • Obtain details of personal data held by Agridirect
  • Have any incorrect or incomplete data corrected
  • Have your data erased where, for example, you deem Agridircet has no legitimate reason for retailing your data
  • Obtain your data and have that data transmitted to another organisation
  • Object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances
  • Not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

Sharing you Data

Your personal data will never be sold to any third party for marketing purposes.

Agridirect work with trusted service providers to run our business such as It support providers.  We have ensured that any third party service provider that may have access to your personal information is GDPR compliant.

Data Protection Officer

Agridirect have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this policy.  You have the right to make a complaint at any time and this will be handled by the appointed DPO.  You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

If you wish to submit a complaint at any time about how Agridirect handle your personal data, then please submit a completed online request form available at the following link, or contact our DPO by post at Agridirect Data Protection Office, Agridirect, Drumrahan Retail, Church Street, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by email or a notice on our website.

©2017 Agridirect.ie Drumrahan Retail Ltd
webdesign by dmac media